CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 979367

Mr. Robert H. Schor
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of new and used machine tools from England.

Dear Mr. Schor:

In your letter dated October 9, 1992 on behalf of CarnaudMetalbox Promotional Packaging Division, CMB Enterprises, Inc. of Belcamp, Maryland you requested a tariff classification ruling. The die-stamping machines are 8 ton and 20 ton presses. These presses are used to blank and draw tinplate fed into the press dies.

Two types of body making machines are described. The first includes presses which bend tinplate into the four sides of a box. The second includes presses which join together the two edges of the box sides produced by the bending presses. The joining is accomplished by lapping together the hook and eye cut end edges in an interlocked position and hitting the lapped joint to flatten the two edges in an interlocked position. These machines are not numerically-controlled.

You also inquire as to the classification of 8 and 20 ton die stamping presses and non-numerically controlled guillotine or rotary shearing machines.

The applicable subheading for the body making machines will be 8462.29.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bending, folding, straightening or flattening machines (including presses). The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

The applicable subheading for the die stamping presses will be 8462.10.00, HTS, which provides for die stamping machines (including presses). The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

The applicable subheading for the shearing machines will be 8462.39.00, HTS, which provides for shearing machines (including presses), other than combined punching and shearing machines. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport